Allen County Public Library
ACPL Logo
200 E. Berry Street Fort Wayne, IN Phone 260-421-1200  
Children's Services Home

Kids Links
ALA's Great Sites for Kids
Fun Links
Homework Help
Internet Safety
Tumblebooks
World Book Online
Grown-ups Links
Everybody Reads
Curriculum Resources
Homeschooling
Internet Safety
Custom Collection Form
Parenting
Everyone Links
About Children's Services
Children's Book Awards
Mock Caldecott
Mock Geisel
Mock Newbery
Mock Sibert
Book Lists
Children's Literature
Programs: Main Library
Programs: Branches
Volunteer

John Newbery Medal Winners

The Newbery Medal, named after eighteenth-century British bookseller John Newbery, is awarded each year by the American Library Association to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children. Here you will find a list of the winning titles from 1922 to the present.

Official Newbery Medal Winners, 1922-Present

DATE TITLE AUTHOR CALL #
2013 The One and Only Ivan Katherine Applegate J APPLE
2012 Dead End in Norvelt Jack Gantos J GANTO
2011 Moon Over Manifest Clare Vanderpool J VANDE
2010 When You Reach Me Rebecca Stead J STEAD
2009 The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman J GAIMA
2008 Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village Laura Amy Schlitz J812 SCHLI
2007 The Higher Power of Lucky Susan Patron J PATRO
2006 Criss Cross Lynne Rae Perkins J PERKI
2005 Kira-Kira Cynthia Kadohata J
2004 The Tale of Despereaux Kate DiCamillo J
2003 Crispin: The Cross of Lead Avi J
2002 A Single Shard Linda Sue Park J
2001 A Year Down Yonder Richard Peck J
2000 Bud, Not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis J
1999 Holes Louis Sachar J
1998 Out of the Dust Karen Hesse J
1997 The View from Saturday E.L. Konigsburg J
1996 The Midwife's Apprentice Karen Cushman J
1995 Walk Two Moons Sharon Creech J
1994 The Giver Lois Lowry J
1993 Missing May Cynthia Rylant J
1992 Shiloh Phyllis Reynolds Naylor J
1991 Maniac Magee Jerry Spinelli J
1990 Number the Stars Lois Lowry J
1989 Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices Paul Fleischman J811
1988 Lincoln: A Photobiography Russell Freedman JB L638FRE
1987 The Whipping Boy Sid Fleischman J
1986 Sarah, Plain and Tall Patricia MacLachlan J
1985 The Hero and the Crown Robin McKinley J
1984 Dear Mr. Henshaw Beverly Cleary J
1983 Dicey's Song Cynthia Voigt J
1982 A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers Nancy Willard J811
1981 Jacob Have I Loved Katherine Paterson J
1980 A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 Joan W. Blos J
1979 The Westing Game Ellen Raskin J
1978 Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Paterson J
1977 Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry Mildred D. Taylor J
1976 The Grey King Susan Cooper J
1975 M. C. Higgins, the Great Virginia Hamilton J
1974 The Slave Dancer Paula Fox J
1973 Julie of the Wolves Jean Craighead George J
1972 Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH Robert C. O'Brien J
1971 Summer of the Swans Betsy Byars J
1970 Sounder William H. Armstrong J
1969 The High King Lloyd Alexander J
1968 From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler E. L. Konigsburg J
1967 Up a Road Slowly Irene Hunt J
1966 I, Juan de Pareja Elizabeth Borton de Treviño J
1965 Shadow of a Bull Maia Wojciechowska J
1964 It's Like This, Cat Emily Neville J
1963 A Wrinkle in Time Madeleine L'Engle J
1962 The Bronze Bow Elizabeth George Speare J
1961 Island of the Blue Dolphins Scott O'Dell J
1960 Onion John Joseph Krumgold J
1959 The Witch of Blackbird Pond Elizabeth George Speare J
1958 Rifles for Watie Harold Keith J
1957 Miracles on Maple Hill Virginia Sorensen J
1956 Carry On, Mr. Bowditch Jean Lee Latham J LATHA
1955 The Wheel on the School Meindert DeJong J
1954 ...And Now Miguel Joseph Krumgold J
1953 Secret of the Andes Ann Nolan Clark J
1952 Ginger Pye Eleanor Estes J
1951 Amos Fortune, Free Man Elizabeth Yates JB F779YA
1950 The Door in the Wall Marguerite de Angeli J
1949 King of the Wind Marguerite Henry J
1948 The Twenty-One Balloons William Pène du Bois J
1947 Miss Hickory Carolyn Sherwin Bailey J
1946 Strawberry Girl Lois Lenski J
1945 Rabbit Hill Robert Lawson J
1944 Johnny Tremain Esther Forbes J
1943 Adam of the Road Elizabeth Janet Gray J
1942 The Matchlock Gun Walter Edmonds J
1941 Call It Courage Armstrong Sperry J
1940 Daniel Boone James Daugherty JB B644D
1939 Thimble Summer Elizabeth Enright J
1938 The White Stag Kate Seredy J398.2
1937 Roller Skates Ruth Sawyer J
1936 Caddie Woodlawn Carol Ryrie Brink J
1935 Dobry Monica Shannon J
1934 Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women Cornelia Meigs JB AL19M
1933 Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze Elizabeth Lewis J
1932 Waterless Mountain Laura Adams Armer J
1931 The Cat Who Went to Heaven Elizabeth Coatsworth J
1930 Hitty, Her First Hundred Years Rachel Field J
1929 The Trumpeter of Krakow Eric P. Kelly J
1928 Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon Dhan Gopal Mukerji J
1927 Smoky, the Cowhorse Will James J
1926 Shen of the Sea Arthur Bowie Chrisman J
1925 Tales from Silver Lands Charles Finger J398.2
1924 The Dark Frigate Charles Hawes J
1923 The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle Hugh Lofting J
1922 The Story of Mankind Hendrik Willem van Loon J909


You might also want to check out another version of the Newbery winners list, the one everyone really wants...the awards, arranged--not by year--but by quality: what's really the best Newbery. This completely biased, non-scientific Newbery Book Discussion Group list can be found here.

If you need help finding these or other Library materials, please check with anyone in Children's Services. We look forward to seeing you at the Library!




This list was created and is maintained by Children's Services Librarians.
Comments and suggestions can be sent to Mary R. Voors, Manager, Children's Services at mvoors@acpl.info.

Copyright© 2002 Allen County Public Library
About Us ACPL Locations Hours Services Programs Library Jobs Library Volunteers Contact Us ACPL Home